CrunchyRoll Anime Awards 2018

CrunchyRoll Anime Awards 2018

 

February 24th, 2018 was the 2nd annual Anime AwardS brought to us by Crunchyroll in Los Angeles, California USA. The biggest night in American Anime was littered with stars. Over 818,000 viewers watch it stream live on Crunchyroll’s Twitch page.  Winners were determined by a mix of judges votes and voting by the public on Crunchyroll.com.  17 Awards were given out highlighting things like best hero, villain, opening score, film and ANIME OF THE YEAR!!!

 

Christopher Sabat received the Icon award for his work in anime.  He is an American voice actor, producer, ADR director, and line producer at Funimation.  He has had close to 650 roles and has over 9,000 episodes under his belt. He provided voices for a number of English versions of Japanese anime series. He is the voice of beloved characters such as Dragon Ball characters, including Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha. Other major roles include Kazuma Kuwabara in Yu Yu Hakusho, Alex Louis Armstrong in Fullmetal Alchemist, Tatsumi Saiga in Speed Grapher, Kurogane in Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle Daisuke Jigen in Lupin the Third. In video games, he voiced Garland in Dissidia: Final Fantasy, Rundas in Metroid Prime 3: Corruption, Alex D in Deus Ex: Invisible War, and both Captain Smiley and Star in Comic Jumper. He is currently the Voice Director for DBZ.

 

My Hero Academia swept the awards with 7 wins of 8 Nominations, but missed the prized award of the night, “Anime of The Year”. Made In Abyss took the biggest award of the night much to the surprise of those watching. The highlight of the show for me was “Your Name” winning Best Film. It was one of the greatest, most emotionally, suspenseful films I have seen in years.  You can find a full list of winners below.

 

 

 

Awards:

1. Anime of the Year

Winner:

MADE IN ABYSS
STUDIO: KINEMA CITRUS

Nominees:

MARCH COMES IN LIKE A LION
SEASON 2
STUDIO: SHAFT

MADE IN ABYSS
STUDIO: KINEMA CITRUS

LAND OF THE LUSTROUS
STUDIO: ORANGE

MY HERO ACADEMIA
SEASON 2
STUDIO: BONES

DESCENDING STORIES: SHOWA GENROKU RAKUGO SHINJU
SEASON 2

STUDIO: STUDIO DEEN

LITTLE WITCH ACADEMIA
STUDIO: TRIGGER


2.  Best Girl

Winner:

OCHACO URARAKA
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA
STUDIO: BONES

Nominees:

ATSUKO “AKKO” KAGARI
SERIES: LITTLE WITCH ACADEMIA
STUDIO: TRIGGER

OCHACO URARAKA
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA
STUDIO: BONES

MORIKO MORIOKA
RECOVERY OF AN MMO JUNKIE
STUDIO: SIGNAL.MD


SERVAL
SERIES: KEMONO FRIENDS
STUDIO: YAOYOROZU

TSUYU ASUI
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA
STUDIO: BONES

CHISE HATORI 
SERIES: THE ANCIENT MAGUS’ BRIDE
STUDIO: WIT STUDIo

3. Best Boy

Winner:

SHOTO TODOROKI
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA
STUDIO: BONES

Nominees:

SHOTO TODOROKI
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA
STUDIO: BONES

REI KIRIYAMA
SERIES: MARCH COMES IN LIKE A LION.
STUDIO: SHAFT

KAZUMA
SERIES: KONOSUBA: GOD’S BLESSING ON THIS WONDERFUL WORLD!
STUDIO: STUDIO DEEN

IZUKU “DEKU” MIDORIYA
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA
STUDIO: BONES

FAFNIR
SERIES: MISS KOBAYASHI’S DRAGON MAID
STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION

YAKUMO YUURAKUTEI
SERIES: DESCENDING STORIES: SHOWA GENROKU RAKUGO SHINJU
STUDIO: STUDIO DEEN

4. Best Manga

Winner:

MY LESBIAN EXPERIENCE WITH LONELINESS
PUBLISHER: SEVEN SEAS ENTERTAINMENT

Nominees:

GOLDEN KAMUY VOL. 1
PUBLISHER: VIZ SIGNATURE

MY LESBIAN EXPERIENCE WITH LONELINESS
PUBLISHER: SEVEN SEAS ENTERTAINMENT

MY BROTHER’S HUSBAND VOL. 1
PUBLISHER: PANTHEON BOOKS

IN THIS CORNER OF THE WORLD
PUBLISHER: SEVEN SEAS ENTERTAINMENT

DESCENDING STORIES: SHOWA GENROKU RAKUGO SHINJU
PUBLISHER: KODANSHA COMICS

DELICIOUS IN DUNGEON VOL. 1
PUBLISHER: YEN PRESS

5.Best Hero

Winner:

IZUKU “DEKU” MIDORIYA
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA
STUDIO: BONES

Nominees:

IZUKU “DEKU” MIDORIYA
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA
STUDIO: BONES

GIN MINOWA
SERIES: YUKI YUNA IS A HERO: THE WASHIO SUMI CHAPTER
STUDIO: STUDIO GOKUMI

ATSUKO “AKKO” KAGARI
SERIES: LITTLE WITCH ACADEMIA
STUDIO: TRIGGER

KUKURI
SERIES: MAGICAL CIRCLE GURU GURU
STUDIO: PRODUCTION I.G

CHISE HATORI
SERIES: THE ANCIENT MAGUS’ BRIDE
STUDIO: WIT STUDIO

NANACHI
SERIES: MADE IN ABYSS
STUDIO: KINEMA CITRUS

6.Villain

Winner:

STAIN

SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA
STUDIO: BONES

Nominees:

STAIN
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA
STUDIO: BONES

TANYA DEGURECHAFF
SERIES: THE SAGA OF TANYA THE EVIL
STUDIO: NUT

BONDREWD
SERIES: MADE IN ABYSS
STUDIO: KINEMA CITRUS

CARTAPHILUS
SERIES: THE ANCIENT MAGUS’ BRIDE
STUDIO: WIT STUDIO

HIRO SHISHIGAMI
SERIES: INUYASHIKI
STUDIO: MAPPA

USAGI
SERIES: JUNI TAISEN: ZODIAC WAR
STUDIO: GRAPHINICA

7. Best Action

Winner:

MY HERO ACADEMIA
SEASON 2
STUDIO: BONES

Nominees:

MY HERO ACADEMIA
SEASON 2
STUDIO: BONES

LAND OF THE LUSTROUS
STUDIO: ORANGE

BLOOD BLOCKADE BATTLEFRONT & BEYOND
STUDIO: BONES

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM: IRON BLOODED ORPHANS
SEASON 2
STUDIO: SUNRISE

ATTACK ON TITAN
SEASON 2
STUDIO: WIT STUDIO

FATE/APOCRYPHA
STUDIO: A-1 PICTURES

8.Best Drama

Winner:

THE ANCIENT MAGUS’ BRIDE
STUDIO: WIT STUDIO

Nominees:

DESCENDING STORIES: SHOWA GENROKU RAKUGO SHINJU
SEASON 2
STUDIO: STUDIO DEEN

MARCH COMES IN LIKE A LION
SEASON 2
STUDIO: SHAFT

MADE IN ABYSS
STUDIO: KINEMA CITRUS

THE ANCIENT MAGUS’ BRIDE
STUDIO: WIT STUDIO

SCUM’S WISH
STUDIO: LERCHE

ACCA: 13-TERRITORY INSPECTION DEPT.
STUDIO: MADHOUSE

9. Best Comedy

Winner:

MISS KOBAYASHI’S DRAGON MAID
STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION

Nominees:

MISS KOBAYASHI’S DRAGON MAID
STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION

OSOMATSU
SEASON 2
STUDIO: STUDIO PIERROT

LITTLE WITCH ACADEMIA
STUDIO: TRIGGER

KONOSUBA: GOD’S BLESSING ON THIS WONDERFUL WORLD!
SEASON 2
STUDIO: STUDIO DEEN

GAMERS!
STUDIO: PINE JAM

TSUREDURE CHILDREN
STUDIO: STUDIO GOKUMI

10. Best Slice of Life

Winner:

GIRLS’ LAST TOUR
STUDIO: WHITE FOX

Nominees:

RECOVERY OF AN MMO JUNKIE
STUDIO: SIGNAL.MD

TSUKIGAKIREI
STUDIO: FEEL.

GIRLS’ LAST TOUR
STUDIO: WHITE FOX

KEMONO FRIENDS
STUDIO: YAOYOROZU

SAKURA QUEST
STUDIO: PA WORKS


INTERVIEWS WITH MONSTER GIRLS
STUDIO: A-1 PICTURES

11. BEST CONTINUING SERIES

Winner:

MARCH COMES IN LIKE A LION
STUDIO: SHAFT

Nominees:

MARCH COMES IN LIKE A LION
STUDIO: SHAFT

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM: IRON BLOODED ORPHANS
SEASON 2
STUDIO: SUNRISE

DRAGON BALL SUPER
STUDIO: TOEI ANIMATION

CASE CLOSED
STUDIO: TMS ENTERTAINMENT


ALL OUT!!
STUDIO: MADHOUSE / TMS ENTERTAINMENT

NARUTO: SHIPPUDEN
STUDIO: STUDIO PIERROT

12. BEST OPENING

Winner:

“PEACE SIGN (ピースサイン)”
ARTIST: KENSHI YONEZU
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA SEASON 2
STUDIO: BONES
Nominees:
“SHADOW AND TRUTH”
ARTIST: ONE III NOTES
SERIES: ACCA: 13-TERRITORY INSPECTION DEPT.
STUDIO: MADHOUSE

“HERE”
ARTIST: JUNNA
SERIES: THE ANCIENT MAGUS’ BRIDE
STUDIO: WIT STUDIO

“SHINZOU WO SASAGEYO! (心臓を捧げよ!)”
ARTIST: LINKED HORIZON
SERIES: ATTACK ON TITAN SEASON 2
STUDIO: WIT STUDIO

“PEACE SIGN (ピースサイン)”
ARTIST: KENSHI YONEZU
SERIES: MY HERO ACADEMIA SEASON 2
STUDIO: BONES

“THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WALL”
ARTIST: VOID_CHORDS FEAT.MARU
SERIES: PRINCESS PRINCIPAL
STUDIO: STUDIO 3HZ / ACTAS

“IMAWA NO SHINIGAMI (今際の死神)”
ARTIST: MEGUMI HAYASHIBARA
SERIES: DESCENDING STORIES: SHOWA GENROKU RAKUGO SHINJU SEASON 2
STUDIO: STUDIO DEEN

13. BEST ENDING

Winner:

“ISHUKAN COMMUNICATION (イシュカン・コミュニケーション)”
ARTIST: CHOROGONZU (ちょろゴンず)
SERIES: MISS KOBAYASHI’S DRAGON MAID
STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION
Nominees:
“STEP UP LOVE (ステップアップLOVE)”
ARTIST: DAOKO x YASUYUKI OKAMURA
SERIES: BLOOD BLOCKADE BATTLEFRONT & BEYOND
STUDIO: BONES

“ISHUKAN COMMUNICATION (イシュカン・コミュニケーション)”
ARTIST: CHOROGONZU (ちょろゴンず)
SERIES: MISS KOBAYASHI’S DRAGON MAID
STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION

“KIRAMEKU HAMABE (煌めく浜辺)”
ARTIST: YUIKO OHARA
SERIES: LAND OF THE LUSTROUS
STUDIO: ORANGE

“HIKARI, HIKARI (ひかり、ひかり)”
ARTIST: YUUKA AISAKA
SERIES: RECOVERY OF AN MMO JUNKIE
STUDIO: SIGNAL.MD

“BEHIND”
ARTIST: KARIN ISOBE, YUNA YOSHINO, AND LYNN
SERIES: JUST BECAUSE!
STUDIO: PINE JAM

“KAFUNE (カフネ)”
ARTIST: BRIAN THE SUN
SERIES: MARCH COMES IN LIKE A LION SEASON 2
STUDIO: SHAFT

14. BEST ANIMATION

Winner:

MY HERO ACADEMIA
SEASON 2
STUDIO: BONES
Nominees:
LAND OF THE LUSTROUS
STUDIO: ORANGE

MY HERO ACADEMIA
SEASON 2
STUDIO: BONES

LITTLE WITCH ACADEMIA
STUDIO: TRIGGER

MARCH COMES IN LIKE A LION
SEASON 2
STUDIO: SHAFT

A SILENT VOICE
STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION

MISS KOBAYASHI’S DRAGON MAID
STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION


15. BEST SCORE

Winner:

MADE IN ABYSS
STUDIO: KINEMA CITRUS
Nominees:
MADE IN ABYSS
STUDIO: KINEMA CITRUS

LITTLE WITCH ACADEMIA
STUDIO: TRIGGER

LAND OF THE LUSTROUS
STUDIO: ORANGE

 

THE ANCIENT MAGUS’ BRIDE
STUDIO: WIT STUDIO

ACCA: 13-TERRITORY INSPECTION DEPT.
STUDIO: MADHOUSE

 

RE:CREATORS
STUDIO: TROYCA

16. BEST FILM

Winner:

YOUR NAME
STUDIO: COMIX WAVE FILMS
Nominees

A SILENT VOICE
STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION

YOUR NAME
STUDIO: COMIX WAVE FILMS

IN THIS CORNER OF THE WORLD
STUDIO: MAPPA

GIRLS UND PANZER DER FILM
STUDIO: ACTAS

KIZUMONOGATARI III: REIKETSU-HEN
STUDIO: SHAFT

FATE/STAY NIGHT: HEAVEN’S FEEL – I. PRESAGE FLOWER
STUDIO: UFOTABLE

17. BEST CGI

Winner:

LAND OF THE LUSTROUS
STUDIO: ORANGE
Nominees

LAND OF THE LUSTROUS
STUDIO: ORANGE

KADO: THE RIGHT ANSWER
STUDIO: TOEI ANIMATION

RE:CREATORS
STUDIO: TROYCA

ATTACK ON TITAN
SEASON 2
STUDIO: WIT STUDIO

KNIGHT’S & MAGIC
STUDIO: 8-BIT

INUYASHIKI
STUDIO: MAPPA

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *